top of page

Representatives

 

 

REPRESENTATIVES AND PARTICIPATIONS of the MEMBER-STATES

 

 

High-ranking personalities nominated by their Governments

Representative to the Cercle de Réflexion des Nations

 

  • Niger: Mr. Abdou Adamou, Counselor of the Permanent Mission of Niger to the United Nations Organization

 

Security and Health Commission of the Hospital Ship " l'Humanité I "

 

  • Benin : Lieutenant Colonel Magoudou Soumalia of Benin Army Forces.

  • Dominican Republic : Second Lieutenant José Alberto Mena Martinez of the Dominican Republic Navy

  • Ghana : Captain Joseph Nii Laryea of Ghana Armed Forces

  • Indonesia : Mr. Toto Riyanto Expert Military Advisor of Permanent Mission of Indonesia to the United Nations.

  • Niger : Lieutenant Colonel Djibo Tahirou, Defense Military, Embassy of the Republic of Niger of Washington.

 

The Selection Committee for "Leaders without Borders"

 

  • Burkina Faso: Mrs. Séraphine Toe, Counselor- Permanent Mission of the Burkina Faso to United Nations.

  • Burundi: HE Mr. Marc Nteturuye, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Burundi to the United Nations.

  • Cyprus: HE. Mr. Sotos Zackelos, Ambassador- Permanent Representative of Cyprus to United Nations.

  • Ethiopia: HE Dr. Abdulmejid Hussein, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Ethiopia to the United Nations.

  • Madagascar : Mrs. Léa Raholinirina, Counselor- Permanent Mission of Madagascar to United Nations.

  • Niger: HE Mr. Ousmane Moutari, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Niger to the United Nations.

 

Commission for the promotion of the Doctorate in Peace Administration and the PhD in International Governance and Sustainable Development

 

  • Burundi: H.E. Mr. Augustin Nsanze, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Burundi to the United Nations Organization

  •  Congo: Mr. Boniface Lezona, Counselor of the Permanent Mission of the  Republic of the Congo to the United Nations Organization

  • Mali: Mrs. Ami Diallo, First Counselor of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Mali to the United Nations Organization

 

Commission of the Duty of Man

 

  • Holy See: Rev. Fr. Roger Landry, Attaché,  Permanent Observeur to the United Nations Organization

 

65 Member States participates to the Commissions and General Assemblies of the Cercle de Réflexion des Nations

  1.     Algeria ( 3 commissions  1999- 2000- 2002- 1 seminary 2004)

  2.     Australia ( 1 Commission 1999)

  3.     The Republic of Benin ( 5 commissions 1999- 2000- 2002- 2004)

  4.     The People’s Republic of Bangladesh ( 1 commission 2002- 1 seminary 2004)

  5.     The Republic of Bulgaria ( 1 General Assembly 1997)

  6.     Brazil  ( 1 commission 2002)

  7.     Brunei Darussalam ( 1 commission 2006- meeting 2012)

  8.     Burkina Faso ( 8 commissions 1999- 2002- 2004-2008-2009-2016)

  9.     The Republic of Burundi ( 4 commissions 2002- 2004- 2008)

  10.     The Kingdom of Cambodia ( 1 General Assembly 1997-meeting 2012)

  11.     The Republic of  Cape Verde ( 2 commissions 2002- 2006)

  12.     The People’s Republic of China ( 1 commission 2006-meetings 2012)

  13.     The Republic of Cyprus ( 2 commissions 2002)

  14.     Union of Comoros ( 1 commission 2006)

  15.     The Republic of Congo ( 3 commissions 2002- 2004)

  16.     Cote d’Ivoire ( 1 General Assembly 1997)

  17.     The Republic of Croatia ( 1 commission 1999)

  18.     Dominican Republic ( 1 commission 2010)

  19.     El Savador (1 commission 2011)

  20.     Eritrea ( 1 General Assembly 1997)

  21.     The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia ( 2 commissions 2002-2006)

  22.     The Republic of Fiji ( 1 commission 1998)

  23.     France ( 2 commission 1999-2011-meeting 2012)

  24.     Georgia ( 2 commissions 2002)

  25.     Ghana ( 1 commission 1999)

  26.     Greece ( 1 commission 2002)

  27.     Grenade ( 1 commission 2000)

  28.     The Republic of Guinea ( 1 commission 1999)

  29.     The Republic of Guyana ( 1 commission 2006)

  30.     Haiti ( 4 commissions 2004- 2006- 2008-2011)

  31.     The Republic of Indonesia ( 1 commission 1999)

  32.     The Islamic Republic of Iran ( 1 commission 2006)

  33.     Israel (1 commission 2011)

  34.     Japan ( 1 commission 2011)

  35.     The Kyrgyz Republic( 1 commission 2002)

  36.     The Kingdom of Lesotho ( 2 commissions 1999- 2000)

  37.     The Republic of Madagascar ( 3 commissions 2002- 2008)

  38.     The Republic of  Mali ( 1 General Assembly 1997)

  39.     The Republic of Marshall Island ( 1 commission 2006)

  40.     The Kingdom of Morocco ( 1 General Assembly 1997- 1 seminary 2004 - 1 commission 2016)

  41.     The Republic of Mauritius ( 1 commission 2006)

  42.     The Islamic republic of Mauritania ( 1 commission 1999)

  43.     Mexico ( 1 commission 2006)

  44.     The Principality of Monaco ( 1 commission 2000)

  45.     Mongolia ( 1 commission 2002)

  46.     The Republic of Mozambique ( 1 commission 2004)

  47.     Union of Myanmar ( 1 commission 2006-meeting 2012)

  48.     The Kingdom of the Netherlands ( 1 commission  1999)

  49.     Le Niger ( 5 commissions 1999-2000-2004-2006)

  50.     Pakistan ( 1 commission 2006)

  51.     The Republic of Philippines ( 1 commission 2006-meeting 2012)

  52.     The Republic of Poland ( 1 commission 2006)

  53.     Portugal ( 2 commissions 2002)

  54.     The Russian Federation ( 3 Commissions 1998- 2000- 2004)

  55.     The Republic Rwanda ( 2 commissions 2002)

  56.     The Republic of South Africa ( 1 commission 2004)

  57.     Spain ( 1 commission 2011)

  58.     Serbia ( 1 commission 2008)

  59.     The Republic of Trinidad et Tobago ( 1 commission 2008)

  60.     Tunisia ( 1 commission 2006)

  61.     The Republic of Uganda ( 2 commissions 1999- 2002)

  62.     Holy See ( 2 Commissions 2004-2016)

  63.     Ukraine ( 1 commission 1999)

  64.     United States of America ( 1 General Assembly 1997- 1 commission 1999)

  65.     The Socialist Republic of  Viet Nam ( 2 General Assemblies 1994-1997- 1 commission 2006)

 

​Organs and organisms of the United Nations participated or supported the Commissions and General Assemblies of the Cercle de Réflexion des Nations

 

  • The General Secretariat of the United Nations ( “Wishes of success”- 1997- 1998- 2008-2009)

  • The Department of Political Affairs  of the General Secretariat of the United Nations ( 1 General Assembly 1994)

  • The Department of Peace Keeping Operations to the United Nations ( 1 commission 2000- “Wishes de success” 2008-2009)

  • Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (Wishes of Success 2009) 

  • United Nations Development program ( UNDP) (1  General Assembly 1994- 1 commission 2002)

  • United Nations Institute for Training and Research ( UNITAR) ( 3 commissions 2002- 2004- 2006)

  • World Bank  ( 1 General Assembly  1994)

  • United Nations for Education Science and Culture Organization ( UNESCO) ( 2 General Assemblies 1994- 1997- Sponsorship Commission 2000)

  • Food and Agriculture Organization( FAO) ( 1 General Assembly 1997- Wishes of success 2009)

  • High Commissioner for Human Rights (Wishes of Sucess 2009)

bottom of page