top of page

PhD in International Governance and Sustainable Development

Presentation meeting at the United ations Headquarters, NY

Participating countries

 

 

REPORT OF THE PRESENTATION MEETING OF THE DOCTORATE

ON INTERNATIONAL GOVERNANCE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

__________________________

Held at United Nations Headquarters on 1 March 2006, Conference Room 8

Were present:

Ms. Noriah Tahir, Third Secretary, delegated by HE Mr. Adnan Jaafa, Chargé d'affaires ai, Permanent Mission of Brunei Darussalam to the United Nations

HE Ms. Maria de Fatima Lima da Veiga, Permanent Representative, and Ms. Sonia Monteiro, Counselor, Permanent Mission of Cape Verde to the United Nations

Mr. Wang Wu, delegated by HE Mr. Wang Guangya, Permanent Representative of China to the United Nations

Mr. Mohamed El-Marouf, Counselor, delegated by HE Mr. Rong Ji Chan, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Comoros to the United Nations

Mr. Haile Selassie Getachew, Second Secretary, delegated by HE Mr. Teruneh Zenna, Chargé d'affaires ai, Permanent Mission of Ethiopia to the United Nations

Mr. Troy Torrington, Second Secretary, delegated by HE Mr. Samuel R. Insanally, Permanent Representative of Guyana to the United Nations

Mr. William Exantus, Minister Counselor, delegated by HE Mr. Léo Mérorès, Permanent Representative of Haiti to the United Nations

Mr. Javad Amin Mansour, First Counselor, delegated by HE Mr. Javad Zarif., Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the United Nations

HE Mr. Dato Mohd. Radzi Abdul Rahman, Deputy Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United Nations

Mr. Ngolo Fomba, Counselor, delegated by HE Mr. Cheick Sidi Diarra, Permanent Representative of Mali to the United Nations

HE Mr. Alfed Capelle, Permanent Representative of the Marshall Islands to the United Nations

Mr. Subhas Gujadhur, Counselor, delegated by HE Mr. Jagdish Koonjul, Permanent Representative of Mauritius to the United Nations

Mr. Benito Jiménez Sauma, Third Secretary, delegated by HE Mr. Enrique Berruga Filloy, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations

Mr. Aung Lynn, Adviser delegated by HE Mr. Kyaw Tint Swe, Permanent Representative of Myanmar to the United Nations

HE Mr. Boubacar Boureima, Chargé d'affaires ai, Permanent Mission of Niger to the United Nations

Ms. Farhat Ayesha, Third Secretary, delegated by HE Mr. Munir Akram, Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations

Ms. Ewa Anzorge, First Secretary, delegated by HE Mr. Andrzej Towpik, Permanent Representative of Poland to the United Nations

Mr. Samir Koubaa, Minister Plenipotentiary, delegated by HE Mr. Ali Hachani, Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations

Mr. Nguyen Duy Chien, Deputy Permanent Representative, Mr. Duong Hoai Nam, Second Secretary, and Ms. Nguyen Van Anh, Third Secretary, delegated by HE Mr. Le Luong Minh, Permanent Representative of Viet Nam to the United Nations

Mr. Jean Gazarian, delegated by Mr. Marcel Boisard, Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations and Director-General of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)

-------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------

Mr. Michel Thao Chan, President of the Cercle de Réflexion des Nations

Mr. Jean-Luc Pérez, Executive President of the Cercle de Réflexion des Nations

Mr. François Gaucher, Vice-President of the Cercle de Réflexion des Nations

Ms. Kim Le, Vice-President of the Cercle de Réflexion des Nations

Mr. Bruce Boeglin, Interpreter of the Cercle de Réflexion des Nations

Ms. Soraya Ayouch, Representative of the Minkowska Association- France

Mr. Abdelhaq Bensaad, President of Migration-Santé- France

Mr. Keo Douang, President of Securitas Systems- France

Ms. Thao Le, Professor at the University of Colorado

Ms. Olivia Le Horovitz, Representative of Women International Leadership Program- New-York

Ms. Eleonor Spiegel, Representative of NASFRA

bottom of page